Ulaanbaatar

Why Ulaanbaatar

Ulaanbaatar today is a vibrant city of more than one million residents. The city reflects a close and sometimes amusing juxtaposition of nomadic traditions and modern society, perhaps best summarized by its skyline dotted with both gers (felt tents) and towering skyscrapers. The city’s contrast can also be found among those who call it home, from traditional-clad herders, to Armani-suited business men and women, to a growing number of ex-patriots hailing from nearly every corner of the globe. In short, there is something for everyone, and always a sight to behold in Ulaanbaatar.

UB at Glance

 

Ulaanbaatar has developed into a world class city within 100 years. The Mongolia’s capital city is turned into a mega-policy city  with ranking the 452nd in the world among cities having population over 1 million and the 107th amongst capital cities having over 1 million population. Children and young people occupy about 71 percent of Ulaanbaatar’s population and the city centralizes multi kind of services and culture. Moreover, Ulaanbaatar is a hub of western, eastern and nomadic civilization and people can see historical memories and heritiages of different civilization backgrounds.

Useful Information

Visa

The following materials are required to obtain the Mongolian visa:
1.    Invitation from Mongolia
2.    Passport with  a validity date at least six months beyond the end of the applications intended period of stay in Mongolia
3.    Completed visa Application Form for Tourists with one passport size photo
4.    Visa fee
5.    Transit visa processing requires visa for next destination, copy of onward ticket

 

Visa extensions

Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Mongolia extends type D and A visas. Office of Immigration, Naturalization and Foreign Citizens (OINFC) extends type E visa.
For visa extension, foreigners on official purposes shall bring:
1.    Request letter from the organization for extending visa
2.    Certificates or licenses provided from foreign trade investment agencies
3.    Valid passport
4.    Passport copy including first and entry visa pages
5.    Completed application form with one resent photo sized 3*4

For visa extension, foreigners on private or travel purposes shall go through the following formalities
•    request letter for visa extension
•    Valid passport

 

Requirements and fees

¹

Type

Visa fee

Service charge

Urgent service fee

1

Single entry- exit visa

-

-

$ 53

2

Multi entry- exit visa

6 months

$ 68

$5

$65

1 year

$133

$5

$130

3

Transit  visa

Single

$15

-

$15

Double

$30

-

$30

Multi

$50

-

$50