Ulaanbaatar

Traveller Essentials

Ulaanbaatar travel guide - Before you arrive

At vero eos et accusamus et iusto odio dignissimos ducimus qui blanditiis praesentium voluptatum deleniti atque corrupti quos dolores et quas molestias excepturi sint occaecati cupiditate non provident, similique sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mollitia animi, id est laborum et dolorum fuga. Et harum quidem rerum facilis est et expedita distinctio. Nam libero tempore, cum soluta nobis est eligendi optio cumque nihil impedit quo minus id quod maxime placeat facere possimus, omnis voluptas assumenda est, omnis dolor repellendus. Temporibus autem quibusdam et aut officiis debitis aut rerum necessitatibus saepe eveniet ut et voluptates repudiandae sint et molestiae non recusandae. Itaque earum rerum hic tenetur a sapiente delectus, ut aut reiciendis voluptatibus maiores alias consequatur aut perferendis doloribus asperiores repellat.

Ulaanbaatar travel guide

Ulaanbaatar travel guide- Getting to UB

By Airplane

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat

By Train

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat

By Car

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat

Ulaanbaatar travel guide - While you are here

Ememrgency contact numbers

Fire Station
101
Police
102
Ambulance
103
Emergency
105
Metropolitian police department
7012-1002

Details you need

Ulaanbaatar travel guide - Currency

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.

Ulaanbaatar travel guide

Weather

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.

Language

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.

Plug power

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.

Tipping

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.

No smoking areas

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.

Safe water drinking

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.

Useful Numbers

Ulaanbaatar city tourist department
7010-8687
Railway inquire
1900-1949
Airport inquire
1900-1980
Taxi inquire
1900-1991
Miat inquire
1900-1989

Visa registration

All visitors who plan to stay more than 30days must be registered within seven days at the Office of immigration , naturalization and foreign citizens (see the OINFC address below)

Required documents

Registration request letter from inviting entity, organization or an individual. In no-invitation cases, the visitor submits their own request for a registration

 Passport or document that substitutes for a passport and a photocopy

One passport-sized photo(3X4cm)

Filled out registration application form.

Paid application fee of 1000tg

Visa extension

To extend your visa, you need to submit your request to the OINFC at least four days before your visa’s expiration date. You will need to submit a passport, a passport-sized photograph, fill out an application form, and pay the application fee of 1000tg. A visa extension costs 27000tg for the first seven days, and if you request an extension for more than seven days, the cost of visa extension per day is 3600tg.

Customs

Visitors are required to complete a customs declaration form that should be retained until departure. Bringing into the country articles intended for personal use for the duration of your stay is allowed. It is prohibited to import or export the following items: weapons, explosives, and radioactive substances; opium, hashish and other narcotics; pornographic publications; paleontological and archaeological findings, various plants and their seeds; birds and wild or domesticated animals; or raw skins, hides, and furs without the permission of appropriate Mongolian authorities. For more information, please contact the office of immigration, Naturalization & Foreign Citizens.